Privacy Policy

The privacy policy describes how Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) is gathering, storing and using personal data. The policy was updated 28.02.2019.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Your personal information should be safe with us regardless of which platform you share it with. All processing of personal data takes place in accordance with Norwegian law.

Personal information is information that can be linked to a person, such as name, phone number, email address, IP address.

About the data controller

The data controller is responsible for the processing of personal data on utdanningibergen.no.

Data controller contact information:

Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen)
Email: utdanningibergen@uib.no
Nygårdsgaten 5, 5007 Bergen
Phone: (+47) 55 58 90 37
Company no.: 874 789 542

The purpose of collecting personal information

Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) collects personal information for the following reasons:

  • Filling in forms on any of our platforms.
  • Purchasing tickets to any of our events.
  • Using our services.
  • By corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, online chat or otherwise.
  • Registering on one of our platforms.
  • Interacting with our platforms (for example, subscribing to newsletters or entering a competition).
  • Sharing information on social media from our platforms.
  • Reporting a problem or concern with one of our platforms.

The purpose of the collection is to be able to deliver the services ordered, and deliver relevant news and marketing to the registered persons via newsletters.

What information is collected

Types of information we process:

  • Your full name.
  • Postal address.
  • Employer and job title.
  • Place of study.
  • E-mail address.
  • Records of your correspondence with us.
  • Phone number(s).
  • Username and password.
  • Photos and videos.
  • Social media account names.
  • Payment details.
  • And any other information you may share with us or enter into any of our platforms.

Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) also uses cookies on its websites. Read more about this further down in the privacy policy.

How we use the information we have stored about you

  • To deliver the service ordered.
  • To deliver updated information about our services.
  • To ensure that registered participants are entered in the event manifest.
  • To ensure that content from our platforms is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or your mobile device.
  • To administer our platforms for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To generate statistics about event participation.
  • To deliver relevant news and marketing to those registered for newsletters.
  • To prevent unwanted or criminal activity. It is very important for us to ensure that Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) is a safe website. Therefore, we do what we can to prevent unwanted or criminal activity. We use several types of data to recognize violations and scams, including IP addresses and cookies.

Who is processing your information

There are several companies that help to process personal information. According to the Personal Data Act, such companies are data processors and process information in accordance with data processing agreements with Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen).

The following companies are involved when your information is processed:

  • Google - anonymized and aggregated usage information for the use of our digital services.
  • Facebook - anonymised and aggregated usage information for the use of our digital services in connection with advertising.
  • Apility- for operating web pages, mobile applications and underlying software for ordering tickets via these channels.

Cookies

By using our website you agree to receive cookies stored in your browser. You may refuse to consent to the storage of cookies, but this may result in the websites not functioning as normal.

The cookies are not linked to you as an individual. An IP address is defined as personal information because it can be traced back to a particular hardware and thus to an individual. Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) uses Google Analytics' function to anonymize the IP address before the information is stored. Therefore, the stored ip address cannot be used to identify a single user.

utdanningibergen.no stores the following cookies in your browser:

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiration

_ga

www.utdanningibergen.no

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

Two years

_gat_gtab_UA_135348902_3

www.utdanningibergen.no

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

24 hours

_gid

www.utdanningibergen.no

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

24 hours

NFSESSION

www.utdanningibergen.no

Contains a unique key that the web server uses to save different states to the user, as well as associating internally stored data with the user when logging in, using forms, etc.

One year

The list of cookies is updated annually and last updated 28.02.2019.

Web analytics

We collect unidentifiable information about visitors at utdanningibergen.no to generate statistics so that we can create a user-friendly site. We cannot track personal information back to the individual user. All data will be anonymized and merged, and will not be processed individually. If you do not want to contribute to the statistics, you can opt out at google:

Opt out of google analytics

Google analytics

Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) uses the statistics tool Google Analytics. The tool uses cookies to analyze how the users are using the website. The data generated by the cookie, including your ip address, will be sent to Google and stored on servers in the U.S. The information received is subject to Google's Privacy Policy. The traffic information on our web pages is stored in Google Analytics for 56 months.

The registrants' rights

Insight

You have the right to receive information about which personal information we process and how we treat it. You can, at any time, request access to the information Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) stores about you.

Correction and deletion

Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen) deletes personal data when it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was obtained. This means that as long as you use any of our services, we store the necessary information about you.

Right to data portability

The data subject has the right to obtain copies of the personal data they have provided to Utdanning i Bergen (Study Bergen), the administrators of this website, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you are not satisfied with the way we process personal information or believe that we have violated the privacy policy, you have the right to complain to the Data Inspectorate. You can find more information on how to proceed to complain at www.datatilsynet.no.